Iran Visa

Iranian visa is the permission of entry to Iran in a limited period and only issued by Embassies and Iranian foreign of affairs and Consulates of the Islamic Republic of Iran abroad or at some Iran international airports. Iranian visa has different types and suitable for different purposes of stay. Please read all types of visa and requirements carefully in advance to plan for your travel and
Choose the right option according your purpose of travel.
Pars-safir is able to provide all types of Iranian visa (normal, urgent, student, labor visa) even within one working day with our powerful and special administrative connections in Iranian ministry of foreign affairs with economic rates. Also providing consultation services in visa application section for Canadian and United Kingdom nationalities is part of our main activities as well.

Iran Touristic Visa (Type B)

Most Common visa type is tourist visa which can be obtained through a travel agency or tour operators. the old-fashioned route is applying for a tourist visa at an Iranian embassies abroad but If the visitor is eligible to get visa on arrival , won’t need it .An Iran touristic visa is suitable for foreign nationalities who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing (tourist purposes) or visiting their friends or relatives. Iran tourist visa is valid for 3 months from the time of issuing and maximum duration of stay is one month and is expandable to 3 months inside Iran at Iranian consulates or Iran international airports. Tourist visa is issued whether individually or in groups .this visa is valid for 3 months as of the date of issuance. So, you can enter the day before the visa expires, if you have visited Iran in the past 5 years, you will now have to get a visa again.
Required documents for tourist visa:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months a colorful scan of the first page of your passport.
– 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee

According the policy of Iranian foreign affairs Citizens of the eight countries can visit Iran without a visa:

• Azerbaijan: visa with 30 days duration
• Bolivia: visa with 30 days duration
• Georgia: visa with 45 days duration
• Malaysia: visa with 15 days duration
• Syria: visa with 90 days duration
• Turkey: visa with 3 months duration
• Venezuela: visa with 15 days duration

Visa IRAN on Arrival (VOA)

Iran visa on arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa, refers to that kind of Iran tourist traveling to Iran for tourist purpose. Iran visa on arrival usually has 30 days validity and issued at six airports in Iran. You can also apply for Visa before trip, and take the Iran Visa reference number in advance and just pick up your visa in airport through online apply This way is safer and reliable . Citizen and Passport holders of some countries can get Iran Visa on Arrival; The eligible countries are Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland (Rep.), Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Singapore, Slovak (Rep.), Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, UAE, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, and Vietnam.
Since August 2017, to get a VOA at Tehran Imam Khomeini (IKA), you must apply through the e-visa site at least 2 days in advance and present the Submission notice at the visa desk on Arrival. Since February 2018, this rule has expanded to all airports of Iran.

Visa on arrival has issued currently at the six airport & ports in Iran.

• IKA: Imam Khomeini Airport
• TEH: Tehran Mehrabad Airport
• SYZ: Shiraz International Airport
• MHD: Mashhad International Airport
• TBZ: Tabriz International Airport
• ISF: Isfahan International Airport
• KIH: Kish International Airport
• BND: Bandare Abbas Port.
• Shahid Bahonar Harbor, Bandare Abbas

VOA Needed Documents:

• A confirmed return ticket
• Hotel or hostel booking for the first night Make sure your booking has the phone number of your hostel or hotel.
• A valid passport with at least 6 months validity
• A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form. Visa officers are using digital camera but try to bring 2 pictures just in case.
• Visa fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport. $50 – $200 in cash or the equivalent in euros(they only accept cash)
• In some cases an invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher is requested. The invitation letter from the Iranian travel agency should be sent to Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.
• Printout of a rough itinerary(in some cases)
• Travel insurance documents. If you don’t have your own travel insurance, don’t worry – it’s mandatory for travel to Iran and you’ll just have to buy one at the airport.
Girls should follow Iran’s official Islamic dress custom and wear a head scarf in their picture.
Note: The immigration staff will ask you to fill up some forms include of usual visa questions (Passport details, Home address, Job
Iran visa on arrival validity is 14-30 days but it’s extendable by discretion of Iranian Foreign Affair but usually maximum 14 days extension could be possible to get. In case you need to stay longer, we recommend to choose the Tourist Visa.
According rules, visa insurance expenditures is necessary for VOA visas. If the passenger holds an insurance of his own country representing global insurance then there will be no need to pay for insurance premium in Iran airport while holding a legal document or certificate indicating insurance coverage in his/her name is mandatory

Very important Notes about VOA visas

 In case your Iran visa on arrival is rejected you will be held the responsibility for the return flight and any extra costs.
 Travelers who have been rejected for Iran visa previously will not receive Iran visa on arrival.
 Journalists and reporters on mission cannot get Iran visa on arrival.
 Iranian nationals holding other nationality’s passport are not allowed to get Iran visa on arrival.
 Travelers who have been rejected for Iran visa previously will not receive Iran visa on arrival.

 Iran visa on arrival is issued for tourist purposes only with ordinary passport. Diplomatic passport, official passports, etc. cannot apply for this type of Iran visa.
 Iran visa on Arrival is not issued for USA, UK, Canada, Colombia, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India nationalities.
 If have you been in Israel and still have a stamp on your passport do not risk your trip with VOA visa and apply for a new passport through travel agency and embassy.

 Visa on arrival fees that you need to pay in cash at the airport. And 20 – 30 Euro for the Travel insurance fees. (These rates may change).According the experience it’s highly recommended for passengers with touristic purpose to collect the visa ahead of your travel to Iran. It is more relivable way of doing things in this super variable policies.
 If you don’t see your nationality on the list, just assume that your visa on arrival fee is within the max-min range of this fee reference. The range of fees for VOA visas is variable between 25 to 175 euro depends on nationality.
 No, American, Britain, and Canadian cannot get Iran Visa on Arrival. If you are one of this three countries passport holder take your visa before your trip.

Iran Visa on Arrival for UK Citizens

Iran visa for British and UK passport nationals is different than other European nationalities. They need to obtain a visa before traveling to Iran.
Visa application as British citizens through Pars Safir takes 25 to 30 days.
There are two exceptions for UK passport, for those who are not English origin (other nationalities born) or those who are a British nationality married to an Iranian woman with a valid marriage certificate still won’t have restrictions. If you are a British lady, married to an Iranian man, you can only travel with Iranian passport.

Iran Visa on Arrival for US Citizens

US citizen and passport holders can still travel to Iran even after Trump bans for Iranians, but not with arrival visa just via the group tours or buying the individual tour itinerary or hiring the tour guide in Iran from any Iranian reliable travel agency.
Iran Visa on Arrival for Indian, Pakistani and Afghanistan Citizen passport holders
These countries cannot visit Iran by visa on arrival and should get their visa beforehand. These citizens can apply for their Iran tourist visa through E-VISA platform or contact our technicians to guide you. We will help you to get your tourist visa or Pilgrimage Visa (Type C)

Iran Visa for Canadian Citizens or dual Canadian-Iranian citizens

Canadian cannot get Airport Visa on Arrival, Canadian-Iranians must enter and exit Iran only by using their Iranian passport. Iranian authorities sometimes insert an observation in Iranian passports limiting the bearer to one trip to Iran per year. Dual citizens using an Iranian passport to enter Iran should take note of this limitation, as it is strictly enforced: those who have exceeded this limitation have been prohibited from leaving Iran. This situation seems more likely to occur when dual citizens have not completed their military service in Iran. Dual citizens who have obtained their Canadian citizenship after being accepted as refugees in Canada may have their Iranian passport seized at a port of entry and be prohibited from leaving Iran for a year.
Temporary passport holders may be subject to different entry requirements.<br />

VISA ON ARRIVAL fees for different nationalities (approximately)

The fees are variable and dependent on your nationality. It depends on the mutual agreement between countries.
Germany, Austria, Spain , Italy , Ireland, Belgium , Bulgaria, Portugal, Thailand , Denmark , Sweden , Greece , Romania , Switzerland, France , Finland , Cyprus , Netherlands , Hungary , Poland , (75 Euro)
Hong Kong, Brazil, (80 Euro)
Argentina, Uzbekistan, Russia, (70 Euro)
Turkmenistan, (60 Euro)
India, South Korea, Croatia, Kazakhstan (50 Euro)
Taiwan, China (100 Euro)
Australia (145-180 Euro)
Belarus (25 Euro)
UK: (180 – 270) euro

Kish and Qeshm Islands Visitors

All tourists, except citizens of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia, the UK and the US, may stay in Kish Island and Qeshm Island for 14 days or less without obtaining any visa.

Iran Business Visa (single/Multiple entry)

Iran business visa is suitable for foreign nationalities who wants to travel to Iran for an event or meeting for economical, commercial, cultural or participation in political purposes or participation in conferences or exhibitions or any kind of work related issues include of sports events as well . Maximum stay duration for business visa is 30 days and an invitation letter from the company/organization is required. Pars safir can arrange multiple entry visas normal and urgent (one working day and for 3 Months and 6 months multiple entry visa.)

Iran Pilgrimage Visa (Type C)

Iran pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims who wish to visit the sacred sights and shrines of Iran (Mashhad city or Qom ).. You can request for Iran pilgrimage visa at Iranian consulates or Iran international airports. The procedures is similar to tourist visa and the duration is 30 days as well.

Work Permit Visa

This visa will be issued for foreign nationalities who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities. The procedures is more time consuming than other kind of visas and will be issued just in the case that you have invitation documents from the company in advance and your related company has been finished all the required legal procedures in advance . Issuance will be by the discretion of Iranian authorities. For more information or apply for this visa type contact Pars safir.

Iran visa for Family and friends

Iranian citizens are able to invite their foreign friends and relatives or their foreign wife/fiancé through embassy for 30 days. This visa rules will be similar to tourist visa as well. For more information or applying for this type of visa contact us.

Student Visa

Student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic republic of Iran .first step is to find an Iranian school or university or institute and register. They will give you a visa authorization number from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran .ministry of education and Wikipedia has full list of Iran. Tour companies can help well. You will need to contact the agency and fill out a form with your personal details, which consulate/embassy you want to process your Iranian visa, and your travel details. This agency or tour group will then apply on your behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs so that you can get a visa authorization number. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Iran will take some time (depending on your nationality) to fax your visa authorization number to whatever Iranian consulate or embassy you selected. Then gather the documents they asked and submit. The documents vary for different purposes.

Entry Visa For Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran

entry free trade visa duration is two-weeks and the applicant only can stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port). This type of visa may extend up to six months by the request of authorities of these areas. Application should submit to representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs legal representatives in the area and the application will proceed within 48 hour.

Airport entry or Transit Visa

Transit visa is issued for a limited period of time (48 to 72 hours) for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country. Airport Visa is issued at Airport for 72 hour for businessmen Or 48 hours for the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

Diplomatic and Service Visa

this visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran. Holders of diplomatic passports issued by the following countries are allowed to enter Iran without a visa.

• Afghanistan D 1 month
• Armenia D 90 days
• Azerbaijan D S 1 month
• Belarus D O 30 days
• Benin D S 30 days
• Bolivia D S 60 days
• Bosnia and Herzegovina D S 1 month
• Brunei D O 30 days
• Bulgaria D S 1 month
• Burkina Faso D S 1 month
• Cambodia D S 1 month
• China D S 1 month
• Colombia D S 1 month
• Croatia D S 1 month
• Cuba D 1 month
• DR Congo D S 6 months
• Cyprus D S 3 months
• Ecuador D S 90 days

• Ghana D S 30 days
• Guinea D S 1 month
• Guyana D S 1 month
• Greece D 3 months
• Hungary D 1 month
• Indonesia D S 14 days
• Japan D O 3 months
• Kazakhstan D S 30 days
• Kenya D S 1 month
• Kyrgyzstan D S 1 month
• Macedonia D S 1 month
• Malawi D S 1 month
• Mali D S 1 month
• Moldova D S 1 month
• Montenegro D S 30 days
• Nicaragua D S 2 months
• North Korea D 1 month
• Oman D S 1 month

• Pakistan D O 3 months
• Philippines D S 30 days
• Poland D 1 month
• Romania D 1 month
• Russia D S 30 days
• Senegal D S 1 month
• Serbia D S 30 days
• Sierra Leone D S 1 month
• South Korea D S 3 months
• Switzerland D 1 month
• Syria D S 30 days
• Tajikistan D S 1 month
• Tunisia D S 1 month
• Turkmenistan D S 1 month
• Ukraine D S 30 days
• Venezuela D S 1 month
• Vietnam D 30 days
• Zimbabwe D S 30 days

 Entry or transit Visa for drivers carrying cargo

this visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran. If you’re transiting through Tehran airport, you should check visa requirements with your airline and the Iranian Embassy.
Women, and girls over the age of nine, should wear a headscarf in their visa application photos.

Press Visa

Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.

E – Visa

A new “e-visa” system has been launched since January 2017 that allows travelers to get their authorization code directly. Anyway you still need to visit the embassy to pick up your visa stamp.(keep in mind that it is not visa, just you can receive your authorization visa code via without interfere of tour operator )
Some helpful tips when you plan to travel to Iran.
Self-driving or cycling is no longer allowed by the agencies, but you will have no problems getting in at the border with your car, motorbike or bicycle. So when applying for the authorization code, if you mention you are self-driving or cycling, you will be asked to get a tour. If you do not mention it, you will get the authorization code and visa without problems and will be able to enter Iran easily on your bike, car or motorbike. Same goes for hitchhikers to a lesser degree.
Women often need to cover their hair (any scarf will do) in the application photo.
Sometimes it is difficult to get a visa during election times. Apply earlier.<br />
If you are from a difficult country like for instance South Africa, you will need a host of papers: blood tests, employee letters, or all kind of necessary health documents.
That if your application is rejected once, you will be able to get a visa again but they probably will stop you getting a visa on arrival, .try another types of visas.
Iranian Visa extension
You can extend your Iranian visa by its original duration at least twice. This means a 30-day visa with 2 extensions gives you 90 days in Iran. If you got a visa on arrival, you can extend your original 14-day visa with another 14 days, but only once.
Application for extension of visas, including entry, tourist and pilgrimage visas, are issued by Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned Bureau.
Diplomatic and service visa will be extended by the Ministry of Foreign affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran The cost of a visa renewal is 300,000 Rials (February 2015). You need your passport, 2 photocopies of the photo page, of the current Iran visa, and of the entry stamp. Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Dep. with Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the ministry of labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant.

Passport Validity requirements

Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date a visa application for Iran is submitted.
Dual nationalities in Iran
Under Iranian law, all Iranian nationals must travel to and from Iran using an Iranian passport. Even if you don’t consider yourself to be Iranian, you will be treat as an Iranian national by the Iranian authorities .also if your father is Iranian, or if you’re married to an Iranian man.